LAWRENCE LORE 1 INDEX

A

Abel

  Russell, 53

Abell

  A. T., 22

  Alice B., 22

  Ida M, 21

Abraham Lincoln, 44

Ada Lee Candy, 76

Ada-Lee Shop, 63

Adams

  Dorothy, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15

  Jess, 8

  Joseph, 32

  Lucille, 75

  William, 32

  Ahrens

  Edward, 52

Allender

  Barbara E., 75

Allison Prairie Church of the Brethren, 55

Ammerman

  Nora, 30

  Anderson

  Thomas, 32

  Andrews

  Doris, 37

  Louis, 16, 33, 37, 41, 83

Apple butter factory, 26

Armitage

  Ralph, 13

Armstrong

  George C., 32, 44

Arnold

  W. W., 32

Ashbrook

  William, 32

Ashmore Cafe, 68

Avalon Theater, 63

 

B

B & O Railroad, 26

B.R. Lewis Manor, 73

Bache

  Jerom, 54

Baird

  James, 32

Baker

  Gladys (Morehead), 75

  John, 65

Baldwin

  William, 43

Baltzell

  Robert, 39

Barekman

  Chas., 23

Barker

  Judith, 67

  William, 21

Barnes

  J. K., 23

  Maggie, 21

  P.W., 69

  Philip W., 78

Barten

  William, 43

Baldwin

  William, 43

Baltzell

  Robert, 39

Barekman

  Chas., 23

Barker

  Judith, 67

  William, 21

Barnes

  J. K., 23

  Maggie, 21

  P.W., 69

  Philip W., 78

Barten

  William, 43

Becker

  L., 53

Beesley

  Amanda R., 22

Beggs

  Ed, 19

Bell

  William, 43

Bell Wood School, 21

Benefiel

  Jesse, 35

  Robert, 32

  Ross, 78

Bennett

  Willaim, 32

Benson

  Lillie, 57

Berkshire

  Harriet, 55

  Henry, 55

Berlin

  Charles, 9, 11, 12

Berry

  John, 32

Bethany School, 22

Beulah School, 23

Bigelow

  G. F., 27

Billett, 20, 21, 39

  Anna, 22

Billett School, 21

Birds, 26, 28

Black

  Jud, 56

Lloyd, 56

Blackburn Schoolhouse, 66

Boggs

  L., 53

Beesley

  Amanda R., 22

Beggs

  Ed, 19

Bell

  William, 43

Bell Wood School, 21

Benefiel

  Jesse, 35

  Robert, 32

  Ross, 78

Bennett

  Willaim, 32

Benson

  Lillie, 57

Berkshire

  Harriet, 55

  Henry, 55

Berlin

  Charles, 9, 11, 12

Berry

  John, 32

Bethany School, 22

Beulah School, 23

Bigelow

  G. F., 27

Billett, 20, 21, 39

  Anna, 22

Billett School, 21

Birds, 26, 28

Black

  Jud, 56

  Lloyd, 56

Blackburn Schoolhouse, 66

Boggs

  C. C., 35

Bond School, 23

Bonham, 83

  Henry, 84

Booher

  A. M., 23

Booth

  H.A., 53

Borden

  J. F., 22

Boston Braves, 83

Bowers

  Jim, 32

Braden

  Glenn, 32, 33

Brenan

  Edward, 80

Brian

  Libbie P., 22

  Victor, 63

Brick School, 21

Bridgeport M.E Church, 26

Bridgeport Park, 9, 11

Bridgeport School, 22

Broad Hollow School, 21

Brodfield

  Hilda, 75

Brown

  Ada R., 40

  D.W., 33

  Lou, 40

  Mordecai, 83, 84

  Peter Centennial, 83

  William H., 54

Browne

  M.O., 53

Brush

  Gifford, 65

  Bryan, 58

BTHS, 33, 67, 70, 73

Buchanan

  Beanie, 67

  Nina O., 21

  Roy, 30

Buchanan School, 22

Buck Horn School, 23

Bunker Hill School, 22

Bunn

  I. H., 33

  Burke, 83

Burns

  T. J ., 33

Burt

Irene, 23

 

C

Caldwell

  A. C., 21

  Clyde, 51

  Isaac, 51

  Calvert

  Oran, 53

  T.M., 26

Cannonball Bridge, 51

Carey

  Lizzie, 23

Carlisle

  Edna, 55

Carr

  Frank, 65

  Russell, 65

Carter

  E.H, 39

Cemeteries

  Immaculate Conception Catholic, 58

  Pollard, 33

  Portee, 34

Center, 6, 38, 57, 70

Center School, 21, 23

Central Cafe, 68

Central Refining Company, 70

Cessna

  Rannie V., 23

  Viola, 34

Charlottesville, 18

Chattilon

  J.T., 53

Chauncey, 26, 54, 55, 69, 70, 75

Chauncey School, 23

Chicago Bears, 83

Chipman

  H.S., 53

Christian Church

  Sumner, 19

Christy

  J. S., 19

Churches

  Allison Prairie Church of the Brethren, 55

  Bridgeport M.E Church, 26

  First Methodist Church, 77

  Free Methodist Church, 77

  Island church, 25

  Lawrenceville First Methodist Episcopal Church, 19

  Lawrenceville Presbyterian church, 77

  Methodist Protestant church, 54

  Petrolia Methodist Church, 79

  Pilgrim Holiness, 53

  Pleasant Hill Church, 70

  St. Patrick's Church, 58

  Sumner Christian, 19

CIPS, 76

Civil War, 6, 16, 19, 26, 34, 55, 58, 64, 68

Clark

  George Rogers, 5, 79

  L.A., 53

Clark School, 23

Clayton

  Joseph, 32

Clements

  Geo.  W., 22

Cleveland School, 23

Cloud

  L.S., 53

Clubb

  R., 32

Cochran

  Philip, 37

Cochrane

  T.J., 66

Cole School, 22

Combs

  H F., 33

  H. T., 35

Conner

  J. C., 21

Conover

  H.R., 65

  I. E., 22

Coogan

  Jackie, 37

Cook

  Johnny, 53

  W.D., 64

Cooper

  Lizzie, 23, 34

  W. F., 22

Corrie

  Grace, 23

Court House Clock, 19

Cousins

  Ralph P., 38

Cox

  F. W., 23

  F.W., 69

  Flemin W., 30

Crewell

  John E., 45

  Oscar, 45

Crimson and White, 65, 66, 69

Cross Roads School, 22

Crouch

  Jessie, 57

Crump

  Wanda, 33

Cubs, 83, 84

Cullom

  Frank, 84

Cummins

  Willard, 76

Cunningham

  Charles, 65

  E. Coen, 17

May, 21

  Roscoe, 54, 67

Curry

  Fanny, 18

  Miles W., 18

  William. F., 35

 

D

Daily Record, 19, 32, 33, 34, 37, 40, 43, 44, 45, 46, 56, 61, 63, 78

Danks

  C.P., 65

David's Dining Room, 68

Davis

  Ola, 57

Davis Tire and Battery Co, 47

Dead River, 18

DeLap

  Howard, 53

Denison

  R.E, 43

Derr

  May B., 22

Derr School, 22

Devonshire

  Judith, 67

Dickerson

  Lillian, 9, 10

  William, 8, 10, 11

Dirks

  Herman E., 37

Dishman

  Charles, 65, 66

Dobbins

  Maude, 23

Donaldson

  Melody, 67

Draime

  Anna, 21

  Emma J., 21

Dubois

  Jesse K, 26, 68

  Toussaint, 32

DuBois

  Henry, 32

Dunlop

  Robert H., 45

 

E

Eaton

  C. M., 23

  F.E., 76

  Luella, 73

Edginton

  Matt, 57

Edward Dobbin Masonic lodge, 77

Elder

  E. C., 22

Emmons

  Jas.  A., 22

  Lyman W., 77

England

  H. C., 21

  J.C., 65

  John, 35

English

  John, 39

Eshelman

  Charles F., 30

  Irene, 21

 

F

Fahnestock

  Edward J., 52

  Helen, 52

  John Edward, 52

Fairview School, 22

Father Decundra, 27

Fee

  Ola E., 53

Fenoglio

  James, 53

Fessant Funeral home, 8

Fillman

  E., 41, 42

Fillmore School, 17, 22

First Methodist Church, 77

First Methodist Episcopal

Lawrenceville, 19

Fiscus

  Glen, 43, 53

Fisher

  Benjamin R., 35

  Mattie, 57

  Fitzpatrick, 58

Flower

  Portis, 33

Ford

  Lois (Mayhem), 75

Ford School, 22

Foreman

  George W., 31

Fort Allison, 44

Foster

  Hattie N., 34

Fowler

  J. C., 56

Franklin School, 23

Free Methodist Church, 77

Freemont School, 22

Freeses, 77

Freeze

  Ade, 39

French

  Vird, 53

Frog Eye School, 23

Funkhouser

  John J., 55

Fyffe School, 23

 

 

 

 

G

G.A.R., 26

Gadd School, 22

Gaines

  Manda, 57

Garber

  S. W., 22

Gee

  Fred, 66

  S.J., 16

General Telephone Company, 63

Gentry Circus, 27

George Field, 5, 37, 40, 44, 46, 55, 63

George Rogers Clark Casualty Company, 79

Gerhart

  Charles I., 76

  T. S., 21

Gher

  Asa  A., 22

Gibbs

  Benjamin, 43

Gillespie

  M., 40

  Pauline, 51

  Ralph, 53

  W. C., 51

Gines

  J.W., 33

Glade school, 57

Glover's Confectionery & Bakery, 63

Gochenour, 33, 39

Godshall

  Cal H., 38

Goff

  Lester, 75

  Sophronia, 75

Goins

  Louis W., 76

Gold

  Daniel, 16, 68

  Daniel L, 68

Golden Rule, 63, 65, 79

Golden Rule Insurance Company, 63

Goodman

  Amos N., 35

Gordon

  Jennie, 23

  Gosnell, 83

  Chuck, 84

Gould

  Clyde, 62

  Hurley, 6, 53, 61, 62

Grant School, 22

Grass, 6, 77

Grass School, 21

Grass Widow, 77

Gray

  Claude, 8

  Grant, 53

  W. B, 53

  W. B., 35

Greenberg

  Dave, 83

Greenlaw

  A. B., 23

Greenlee

  Ruby (Palmer), 75

Greyhound Bus, 68

Griffith

  J. J., 7, 53

Griggs

  Charles, 20

Grove

  Daniel, 32

Grovers

  F.X., 57

Grow

  P.Victor, 66

Gulley

  R.A., 53

Gutzler

  Raymond, 66

 

H

Hadley School, 23

Halas

  George, 83

Hammer

  Janet, 67

Hardacre

  Frank, 65

  O. V., 22, 78

  Robert, 21

Harmony School, 22

Harper

  Charles, 26

Harrington

  Lizzie, 22

Harris

  Eli, 32

  James, 19

  Samuel, 32

Harrison

  William Henry, 73

Hartman

  Fred, 38

  George, 38

Havoline Baseball Club, 83

Havoline Park, 83

Havoline Waxfree, 83

Havolines, 83, 84

Hayden, 83

Hazel Dell School, 21, 23

Hedde Pharmacy, 65

Heddin

  Odin, 78

Hell's Half Acre, 32

Hembre

  Jane, 75

  John, 75

Henderson

  E.B., 53

  John, 32

Hentz

  A. C., 22

  Cora, 23

Highsmith

  Adda, 22

  Lois, 66

Hill

  Chas. D., 22

  Hurley B, 62

  J. H., 23

  Jay H, 62

Hipsher

  David, 78

Hoke's Body Shop, 63

Hostettler

  H. W., 22

  H.W., 69

Hotel Lawrence, 20, 68, 80

Housel

  Ward, 53

Howe

  J.S., 23

Hudspeth

  William, 33

Huffman

  George, 78

Hughes

  D. E., 21

Humphrey's Market, 76

Huston

  J. M., 23

 

I

Illinois Gas Co, 63

Immaculate Conception Catholic Cemetery, 58

Indian Refinery, 42, 57, 73

Indian Refining Company, 80, 83

Ireland

  Sam, 20

Irwin

  Luella, 22

  Walter, 53

Island church, 25

Island School, 22

 

J

Jackman

  Wm. R., 27

Jean's Lunch, 68

Jett

  Mark, 21

Johnson

  Rebecca, 27

  William, 27

Jones

  H.A., 65

  Macon, 43

  Marge, 57

  Melvin, 7

  T.L., 39

Jordan

  Albert B., 51

Judy

  Capt A.I., 78

  Jennie, 21

  Mable, 34

  Mildred, 70

 

K

Kane

  Charles, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14

Keller

  F. W., 16

  Kelly, 58, 83, 84

  O. L., 55

Kincaid

  Nannie, 21

Kines

  John, 61

  John Elias, 61

  Milton R, 61

  Walter T, 61

King

  Henry, 27

  J. R., 20

  John, 5, 56, 67

Kinsey

  O. B., 22

Kirkwood

  Thomas, 59

  Tom, 53, 64, 66, 76

Kohlhouse

  Bob, 51

Kroger Grocery Store, 63, 65

Kyle

  T.J., 31

 

L

Lackey

  G.W., 69

  George W., 30, 78

  Ruby, 25

  William, 25

Lafayette School, 23

Lake

  Mary Ellen, 73

Landes

  S. Z., 35

Lanker

  Hazel, 41

Lawrence County

News  January (1945), 44

Lawrence County Boundaries, 17

Lawrence County Bridges & Dams, 18

Lawrence County Flood of 1910, 18

Lawrence County Flood of 1913, 18

Lawrence County News, 20, 26, 27, 37, 64, 78, 83

Lawrence County Public Library, 16

Lawrence County Telephone Company, 16

Lawrenceville, 16

Lawrenceville Book Store, 63

Lawrenceville Lumber Co, 18

Lawrenceville Post Office, 32

Lawrenceville Presbyterian church, 77

Lawrenceville Republican, 18, 19, 20, 26, 27, 78

Leach

  Abbey, 57

  Chester, 57

  Edna, 57

Leech School, 23

Leighty

  Harriett, 17

  Peter, 17

Lent

  B.F., 39

Lewis

  Albert J., 52

  Byron R., 59, 73

  C.M., 9, 10, 11

  Calvin, 7, 9, 11

  Helen (Willis), 75

  Isaiah, 73

  Joseph B., 73

  Philip H., 56

Lewis and Clark, 43

Liberty School, 22

Lincoln

  Abe, 5

Lindberg

  Charles, 14

Lindgren

  Harold, 76

Link

  C.P., 16

Lions, 53

Liston

  Myrtle, 21

Litherland

  Geneva (Erexson), 75

Long

  Leonard, 65

Loomis

  Helen A., 30

Loos

  Christian, 54, 55

Lovett

  T.R., 45

LTHS, 6, 30, 56, 65, 66, 67, 69, 70

Lucas

  Clarence, 52

Lukin township, 75

Lusk

  Mary, 67

Lytle

  W. H., 26

 

M

Madding

  J. D., 35, 78

Mahan

  Mary, 57

Mahin

  Marcela, 41

Manchester

  Dick, 84

Maple Grove School, 22

Maratta

  Ettie, 22

Marks

  Maude Helen, 30

Marquis

  Rollin H., 66

  Martin, 83

Matthews

  Benjamin, 32

Maxwell

  A.L., 16

May

  Marion, 33, 39

McAndrew

  William, 30, 66

  McBride, 58

McCarty

  J. L., 20

McCleave

  Benjamin, 32

  J.K., 59

McDowell

  Carrie, 34

McElfresh

  Emmett, 23

McEvilly

  Mamie, 23

McGaughey

  Guy, 9, 10, 11, 12, 32

  John C., 66

  John E., 35

Mcgiffie

  Bill, 34

McGiffin

  Isabelle E., 34

  William, 34

McKeltresh

  E. H., 55

  McKeown, 58

McKown

  J.E., 23

McLean

  James M., 32

McLeave

  Ella, 21

McNair-Danks Pharmacy, 65

McNece

  G.W., 33

Means

  Devere I., 45

Melton

  Benjamin, 19, 43

Merle's Cafeteria, 63

Meserve

  Frank C., 78

Meskimen Furniture, 63

Methodist Protestant church, 54

Meyer Brothers Drug Co, 69

Meyers, 69, 83

Mickey

  S. T., 23, 81

Middagh

  J.R., 53

Mieure

  W.A.J., 34

Miles

  Walter, 65, 66

  Miller, 31, 62

  Ebenezer, 43

  J. S., 22

Miller School, 21

Millerville, 32, 79

Milligan

  A.M., 20

Mills

  Dan, 53

Moan School, 22

Monagnan

  Mary Ann, 58

Montgomery

  Dale, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

  Walter, 12

Moore

  Arch, 34

  Bette, 61, 63, 66, 68

  Essie, 39

  Moose, 52, 63

Moyes

  Peter, 51

Munn

  William, 54

Munn School, 54, 55, 69

Munns

  Brice, 54

  Murphy, 58

Mushrush

  Asa, 35, 55

  Brenda, 70

  Martha J, 55

 

N

New York Yankees, 83

North Center School, 57

Norton

  Doc, 30

  Nutter, 83

 

O

O’Dell

  Cathern Black Hite, 56

Oak Grove School, 23

O'Donnell

  Menomen, 58

O'Hair

  Walter, 66

O'Haver

  Reed, 65

Ohio and Mississippi Railroad, 16, 59

Old Central School, 64

Old Farm, 64

Osborne

  Judith, 25

  William, 25

 

P

Paddick

  Marilyn, 67

Panabaker

  W.E., 26

Paris & Danville Railroad, 16

Payne

  Minnie, 22

Penny's, 76

Pepple School, 23

Perkins

  A. A., 23

Persimmon Grove School, 21

Petrolia, 32, 79

Petrolia Methodist Church, 79

Petrolia School, 79

 

 

Pettijohn

  William, 35

Petty

  C. M., 23

  Frank, 21

  Ross, 65

Petty School, 23

Phillips

  Sandra, 67

Phipps

  Oliver, 64

Piel

  Bertha, 22

Pilgrim Holiness church, 53

Pinhook School, 22, 79

Pinkstaff, 16, 22, 57

  T. J., 35

Pinkstaff School, 22

Pioneer Chemical, 84

Plank Road School, 21

Pleasant Grove School, 22

Pleasant Hill Church, 70, 71

Pleasant Ridge School, 22, 23

Pleasant View School, 23

Pollard Cemetery, 33

Poor Farm, 25

Portee Cemetery, 34

Portee School, 22

Porter

  David S., 19

  Lucinda, 19

  Mona Lackey, 25

Potet Island, 18

Powell

  Amanda, 22

Prairie School, 23

Price

  Cass, 78

  Clyde, 78

  David, 31

  Lafayette, 18

Progress Exposition, 84

Prout

  Willis, 23

 

R

Ramsey

  Joseph, 43

  Lewis, 43

  Samuel, 32

  Susannah, 27

  William, 43

Red Hill State Park, 44

Reed

  John L., 57

  Paul, 57

Reglin

  George, 53

Reid

  Frank, 80

Rich

  Effie, 57

Rich Valley School, 23

Richards

  W. A., 21

Ridgely

  Dave, 39

Ridgley

  Frank, 33

  Irene, 33, 41

  W. E., 22

Riggs

  Scott, 32

Ringwalt

  Chas. L, 23

Rising Sun School, 21

Ritchie

  John, 53

Roach

  H. D., 23

Roberts

  Clay, 41

Rodrick

  George W., 35, 39

Rogers

  Ina, 30

Rominger

  R.E., 76

Rominger Shoe Store, 76

Roney

  Arthur, 53

Rooney

  Andrew J., 63

  Roosevelt, 16, 44, 52, 73

Ruark

  Jacob, 43

Rucker

  Roy R., 53

Russell

  Andrew, 31

  August, 31

  Clement, 31

Russellville, 6, 16, 21, 22, 31, 44, 81

Russellville School, 21

Ryan

  George L., 62

  Ralph, 65, 66

Ryder

  Cecil, 31, 57

Ryle

  Larkin, 32

 

S

Salter

  Bessie, 22

Sand Barrens School, 22

Sand Ridge, 6, 21, 30, 33, 81

Sand Ridge School, 21, 30

Sanford Brown, 33, 41

Schools

  Bell Wood, 21

  Bethany, 22

  Beulah, 23

  Billett, 21

  Birds, 22

  Blackburn, 66

  Bond, 23

  Brick, 21

  Bridgeport, 22

  Broad Hollow, 21

  BTHS, 70, 73

  Buchanan, 22

  Buck Horn, 23

  Bunker Hill, 22

  Center, 21, 23

  Chauncey, 23

  Clark, 23

  Cleveland, 23

  Cole, 22

  Cross Roads, 22

  Derr, 22

  Fairview, 22

  Fillmore, 17, 22

  Ford, 22

  Franklin, 23

  Freemont, 22

  Frog Eye, 23

  Fyffe, 23

  Gadd, 22

  Glade, 57

  Grant, 22

  Grass, 21

  Hadley, 23

  Harmony, 22

   Hazel Dell, 21, 23

  Island, 22

  Lafayette, 23

  Lawrenceville, 21

  Leech, 23

  Liberty, 22

  LTHS, 56, 66, 70

  Maple Grove, 22

  Miller, 21

  Moan, 22

  Munn, 54

  North Center, 57

  Oak Grove, 23

  Old Central School, 64

  Pepple, 23

  Persimmon Grove, 21

  Petrolia, 79

  Petty, 23

  Pinhook, 22, 79

  Pinkstaff, 22

  Plank Road, 21

  Pleasant Grove, 22

  Pleasant Ridge, 22, 23

  Pleasant View, 23

  Portee, 22

  Prairie, 23

  Rich Valley, 23

  Rising Sun, 21

  Russellville, 21

  Sand Barrens, 22

  Sand Ridge, 21, 30

  Seymore, 22

  Shiloh, 21

  Spring Hill, 23

  St. Francisville, 21

  Union, 22

  Union School, 22

  Valley, 22

  Wabash, 21

  Washington, 22

  Waters, 22

  West Liberty, 23

  West Point, 23

  White Hall, 23

  White Oak, 23

Schrader

  Aaron, 39

  Wendell, 53

Schucker

  Effie, 54

  Seaney

  Bernice, 57

Seitzinger

  A. G., 21

  Anis, 57

  Cleo, 57

Seminole Inn, 68

Seward

  Eileen, 75

Seymore School, 22

Shaw

  L.T., 23

Shepard

  Bernice, 38

  Elaine, 37

Sheridan

  J. W., 23

  Robert, 22

Shick

  E. O., 23

Shiloh, 56

Shiloh School, 21

Shinn

  Chas. A., 22

Sims

  Edward C., 34

Sircolomb

  Ada, 21

Sivert

  Mary, 25

Slosson

  A.R., 31

Small

  John, 5, 6, 43

Small's Mill, 43

Smith

  J. O., 21, 69

  John O., 30, 78

  Kally, 26

  Mattie, 21, 66

  R. T., 23

  Zillah, 22

Snyder

  J. F., 30, 69

Sparks

  Anson, 53

Spencer

  A.P., 78

  Amos P., 22

  William, 32

Spring Hill School, 23

Sprinkle

  A. D., 35

St. Francisville, 6, 18, 20, 21, 22, 27, 39, 41,

51, 58, 62

St. Patrick's Church, 58

Steffy

  E. L., 23

Stephenson

  C. L., 22

Stevens

  T.H., 33

Stokes

  J. M., 35

  John M., 69

Stoll

  Charles, 11

Stoltx

  George, 70

Stoltz

  Daniel, 70

  George, 9

  Mary, 23

  O.S, 55

  S. O., 23

Stout

  J. B., 35

Sumner

  Benjamin, 32, 56

  Hattie, 23

Sumner Mutual Burial Association, 39

Sumner Press, 16, 33, 34, 39, 55, 58, 66, 75, 77

Suttle Equipment, 56

 

T

T.M. Stevens Furniture, 75

Taylor

  Samuel, 56

  Teague, 83

Tecumseh, 5, 27

Texaco, 42, 63, 65, 75, 83, 84

Tharp

  Jesse, 65

The Clock, 68

The Spot, 68

The Wagon Wheel, 68

Thompson

  Allan, 66

Thorn

  Fred, 65

Thorn Drug Store, 65

Thorpe

  Jim, 83

Three-Finger’ Brown, 83

Tibbets

  Paul W., 46

Tiffany

  Charles, 57

  Minnie, 57

Tohill

  N.M., 13, 14

  Noah M., 78

Tougas

  Francis, 27

  Joseph, 27, 51

Tougaw

  Joseph, 51

Towns

  Billett, 20

  Charlottesville, 18

  Chauncey, 54

  Hadley, 23

  Millerville, 32

  Petrolia, 32

  Pinkstaff, 57

  Russellville, 31

  St. Francisville, 27

  West Port, 18

Travis

  David, 32

  Tromley, 43

Trout

  Jacob, 43

Tubbs

  E.V., 69

Turner

  Ezekiel, 32

 

U

Ullom

  Ellen, 12

  Everett, 7, 13, 14

Union School, 22

 

V

Valley School, 22

Vandeburg

  Ferdinand, 31

Vandermark

  Amanda, 22

  Bell, 21

VanHardveld

 J A, 62

 

W

Wabash, 6, 16, 18, 20, 21, 27, 31, 43, 44,

50, 51, 73, 75

Wabash Railroad, 16

Wabash Valley Motor Co, 20

Waggoner

  Clara, 53

Wagner

  J. I., 23

Walton

  Jennie, 22

Warner

  A.J., 26

  Arkie, 57

  J. W., 69

  William  J., 30

Washington School, 22

Waters

  Craig, 67

Waters School, 22, 81

Watson

  Hiram Harrison, 32

Watts

  John W., 26

  Raymond, 66

  Roy W., 53

WaXFree Havoline, 57

Weaver

  Willie E, 61

Webb

  Benton, 23

Weger

  Anna, 57

  Francis, 57

Welliver

  Harry, 53

West Liberty School, 23

West Point School, 23

West Port, 18

West Side Cafe, 68

Westall

  Bert, 70

  George B., 76

  W. H, 33

Westalls, 77

Wetterow

  Marvin, 53

Weyer

  Blanche, 21

  Mamie, 22

Wherle

  Lillian, 7, 11, 13

White

  Jesse K., 35

White Diner, 68

White Hall School, 23

White Oak School, 23

Whittington

  L. Carl, 64

Wilber

  W. G., 22

Wilgus

  John, 54

Williams

  Charles, 53

Wilson

  Theodore, 76

Wise

  George W., 39

  Mary E, 39

Wiswall

  Edwin, 26, 32

  Patricia, 67

Witco, 84

Wolfe

  R. J., 23

Woolworth's, 63

Worstell

  William, 23

WWI, 56, 65, 66, 70, 76

 

Y

York

  Henry, 57

  May, 57

Young

  Philip, 18

Youngblood

  E. D., 35

 

Z

Zehner

  Harley, 65, 66

  Ralph, 76

Zeilinger

  Emma, 57

  John, 53

Zetsche

  E.C, 53

Zipprodt

  Charles W., 77

     Call us:

618-943-3870

         or

618-943-2761

  • Wix Facebook page

© Lawrence County Historical Society 2019

Created by W3 Productions